Lack of challenging the applied definition of motor vehicle lost this Appeal.
[…] Also, subdivision (p) of Vehicle Code section 15210 lists seven “serious traffic violations” and ends with the sentence:  “In the absence of a federal definition, existing definitions under this code shall apply.”

 

Based on the reference to the Code of Federal Regulations and the reference to federal definitions, plaintiff reaches the conclusion that the term “motor vehicle” in the Vehicle Code sections applied to him must carry the meaning found in title 18 of the United States Code. Specifically, section 31(a)(6) of title 18 of the United States Code defines “motor vehicle” as “every description of carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used for commercial purposes on the highways in the transportation of passengers, passengers and property, or property or cargo.”   The phrase “used for commercial purposes” is defined as “the carriage of persons or property for any fare, fee, rate, charge or other consideration, or directly or indirectly in connection with any business, or other undertaking intended for profit.”  (18 U.S.C. § 31(a)(10).)