Lack of challenging the applied definition of motor vehicle lost this Appeal.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court properly sustained the demurrer.

 

DISPOSITION

 

The order dismissing plaintiff’s action is affirmed.   Towing Company shall recover its costs on appeal.

 

WE CONCUR:

 

FOOTNOTES

 

1.  FN1. There was no Vehicle Code section 148 in effect in 2010.   The reference may be to Penal Code section 148, subdivision (a)(1), which prohibits willful resistance, delays or obstruction of a peace officer in the discharge of his or her duties.Vehicle Code section 14601.1, subdivision (a) states that “[n]o person shall drive a motor vehicle when his or her driving privilege is suspended or revoked․”Vehicle Code section 4462.5 provides that anyone who violates the statutory requirement to present a vehicle registration card to a peace officer upon demand with the intent to avoid compliance with vehicle registration requirements is guilty of a misdemeanor.Vehicle Code section 4000,