Lack of challenging the applied definition of motor vehicle lost this Appeal.
[…] The phrase “used for commercial purposes” is defined as “the carriage of persons or property for any fare, fee, rate, charge or other consideration, or directly or indirectly in connection with any business, or other undertaking intended for profit.”  (18 U.S.C. § 31(a)(10).)

 

We disagree with plaintiff’s interpretation of Vehicle Code section 15210 and his conclusion that use of the term “motor vehicle” throughout the Vehicle Code must carry the meaning set forth in the federal statute.

 

First, the introductory language in Vehicle Code section 15210 states that, “as used in this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings․”  The phrase “as used in this chapter” limits the use of the definitions, such as “commercial driver’s license,” to the chapter that contains section 15210—namely, chapter 7 (Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Program) of division 6 (Drivers’ Licenses) of the Vehicle Code.